Adams County, CO 04

Once again Adams County, Co. just north of downtown Denver was thePro C. Goodman & Red Rider place to be on August 7th, 2004.  The weather was picture perfect and the Disc Dog action was incredible.  Our new event "Speed Disc" was a huge success with all the teams enjoying it's inaugural competition. Congratulations goes out to Pro Mark Brisse & Gabby winning the competition by two and a half points over Christi Goodman & Rider.  Mark & Gabby set a record on the Speed Disc course scoring 9.5 points.  Mark also holds the record on the Obstacle Course scoring 19 points in 2002. Way to go Mark!  Also, congratulations to all who participated and made the day exciting and fun.  Good luck mastering the new event.Pro M. Brisse & Gabby

In the Amatuer Division Jeff Mueller & Flygirl took First Place with a tie- breaker over Matt DiAno & Maggie.   A big thanks go out to our sponsor KONG Company for making our dreams come true.  Thanks also to Mike Miller making the trip from California to judge and help run the event as usual.  Finally, kudos to the Colorado Disc Dogs, Chris Sexton, and all the volunteers for their hosting help and support.  Pro A. Busby & LC

The after-party and awards presentation was highlighted by a live concert and fireworks display.  Thanks to Flying Dog Brewery and Pro Disc Dog, Inc. for making the food and beverage possible.  We are looking forward to an even bigger blowout in November.  Mark your calendars for the "event of the year" at the USDAA Cynogames Nov. 13-14 in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Pro Division Teams

OC

D

SD

C

A

R

D

F

T

1

M Brisse/
Gabby

15

4

9.5

2.5

3.5

4.0

4.0

14.00

42.50

2

C Goodman/
Rider

11

4

8

4.0

4.75

4.25

4.5

17.50

40.50

3

ABusby/
LC

8

7

6

4.0

4.25

4.25

4.0

16.50

37.50

4

M Earle/
Bo

11

3

5

3.0

4.50

4.0

3.75

15.25

34.25

5

B Mueller/
Flygirl

7

3

5

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.25

16.25

31.25

6

A Guth/
Kayleigh

7

3

5

4.0

3.5

3.0

3.75

14.25

29.25

7

J Brisse/
Cheyenne

8

2

5

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.25

12.25

27.25

8

M Dilillo/
Kinks

6

3

5

3.0

3.0

2.5

3.25

11.75

25.75

9

T Williams/
Angus

5

0

5

2.5

4.0

3.75

3.5

13.25

23.25

Pro “second dog’ scoring

1

M Earle/
Nana Belle

10

4

5

4.0

4.25

3.75

4.25

16.25

35.25

2

A Busby/
Cody

5

7

5

3.0

4.0

3.5

3.75

14.25

31.25

Amateur Teams

OC

D

SD

T

 

 

 

 

 

1*

J Mueller/
Bandit

15

5

9

29

 

 

 

 

 

2

M DiAno/
Maggie

13

9

7

29

 

 

 

 

 

3

J Commoso
Blu

13

5

7

25

 

 

 

 

 

4

F Kerchner
Goldie

8

8

8

24

 

 

 

 

 

5

T Malys/
Milo

7

9

5

21

 

 

 

 

 

T6

C Busby/
LC

7

8

5

20

 

 

 

 

 

T6

R Friesen/
Callie

7

8

5

20

 

 

 

 

 

7

B Mitchell/
Zap

10

4

5

19

 

 

 

 

 

8

G Riley/
Odo

4

8

5.5

17.5

 

 

 

 

 

9

Tiffany Malys
Milo

6

6

5

17

 

 

 

 

 

10

S Gacke/
Jiggs

3

3

5

11

 

 

 

 

 

11

K Schumacher
Storm

1

2

5

8

 

 

 

 

 

12

S Bronwyn
Hobby

6

0

-

6

 

 

 

 

 

13

J Chase/
Angel

3

1

-

4

 

 

 

 

 

* Tie Breaker for First Place (Obstacle Course Score)

Amateur “second dog” scoring

1

J Mueller/
Bandit

9

6

5

20

 

 

 

 

 

2

R Friesen/
Laika

4

8

5

17

 

 

 

 

 

3

J Commoso/
Jakey

10

0

5

15

 

 

 

 

 

4

S Gacke/
Brooke

2

2

5

9

 

 

 

 

 

Judging Categories
C - Catch Ratio
A - Artistic Impression
R - Routine Complexity
D - Disc Dog Aptitude

Event Legend
F - Freestyle
D - Distance
SD - Speed Disc
OC - Obstacle Course