Jacksonville, FL 01

The 2001 Flying Disc Dog Open season came to a close at Bolles School in the center of Jacksonville, Florida. With picture perfect weather and the field in great shape,Chuck & Donnie twenty-eight teams came ready to play. An exciting and unusual ending occurred with a three way tie for first place in the Pro Division between Lawrence Frederick, Tim Geib and Chuck Middleton.Tim & Chula It took a double tie-break to determine the order of finish. The first tiebreaker, the freestyle scores, placed Tim Geib & Chula in 3rd. The second tiebreaker, the distance score, placed Chuck & Donnie in 2nd and Lawrence & Aero in 1st.  Congratulations to first time Pro FDDO competitors, Lawrence & Aero, who turned in a fine performance in all three events--especially on the Distance Course. Lawrence & Aero Three competitors, Pro Lawrence Frederick & Aero, Pro Tim Geib & Chula, and Am John MacMillan & Sparky broke the Zone 6 barrier on the Distance Course.Donna & Coda Pro Donna Schoech made it look easy during her routine and had the highest freestyle score. She had one of only two 5’s given by the judges all day.  In the Amateur Division, congratulations go out to John MacMillan & Sparky, whoJohn & Sparky scored 70 points overall and had the highest run on the Obstacle Course with 16 points. This achievement is the best performance by an Amateur all season. Other notable performances came from a young Pro Amanda Miller & Boomer,Amanda & Boomer who jammed on the OC with 12 points and showed some great moves in the freestyle event. Todd Duncan & Levi really came together in the second freestyle round, impressing the judges with a solid routine and scored 18 points. Todd & LeviA big doggone thank you to the Greater Jacksonville Dog & Disc Club, who provided the many volunteers it takes to run this event. They were; Tracy Perry, Kate Migliaro, Mark Karsten, Nikki McGriff, Tannis Huggins, Melissa Frederick, Mark Stogden, Lisa & Mark Miller, Rob Robinson, and Bob Mentz. Steven Heeter Also special thanks to MC Steven Heeter for providing great commentary along with his unique brand of humor.  And many thanks to the extremely talented and experienced Pro judging crew of: Tom Wehrli (H.J.), Mike Miller and Mark Wood. Mark,Tom & MikeThey called a great competition. And I can’t forget another doggone thank you to you, the disc doggers, who came out to support us this year. A final thanks to the FDDO base crew of Brad Harris (Turbo Video Group), Brad Otto (Audio Otto) and Ken Roberts (Hot Dog Media). You guys were great all season long, putting up with me on the road.  I could not have accomplished this season without your help and dedication to the disc dog community.     

Tom Wehrli
The Group Shot

Flying Disc Dog Open 11/10/01
 Bolles School Jacksonville, FL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Teams

PRO DIVISION

D

OC

C1

A1

R1

D1

C2

A2

R2

D2

F1

F2

TOT

1

Lawrence Frederick & Aero

12

11

4.5

4.5

4.5

4.5

3.5

4.5

4.5

4.5

18.0

17.0

58.0

2

Chuck Middleton/Donnie **

10

13

4.5

4.5

4.5

4.0

4.0

4.5

4.5

4.5

17.5

17.5

58.0

3

Tim Geib & Chula *

12

13

4.5

4.0

3.5

4.0

4.5

4.0

4.0

4.5

16.0

17.0

58.0

4

Donna Schoech & Coda

10

8

4.0

4.5

4.5

4.0

4.5

4.5

4.5

5.0

17.0

18.5

53.5

5

Bob Hegyi & BA Buster

8

8

4.5

3.5

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.5

16.0

16.5

48.5

6

Amanda Miller & Boomer

0

12

4.0

3.5

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

15.5

16.0

43.5

7

Michael Jones & Tigger Maggo

6

7

4.0

3.5

3.5

4.0

4.0

3.5

3.5

4.0

15.0

15.0

43.0

8

Todd Duncan & Levi

0

6

4.0

4.5

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.5

4.5

5.0

16.5

18.0

40.5

9

Colleen Hegyi & Maggie Mae

8

8

4.0

2.5

2.5

2.5

3.0

2.5

2.0

2.5

11.5

10.0

37.5

10

Lara Goldberg & Kayla

0

10

3.5

2.5

2.5

3.0

3.5

3.0

2.5

3.5

11.5

12.5

34.0

11

Susan Jones & Whoopin'Roo

4

3

3.5

2.5

3.0

3.5

4.0

3.0

3.0

4.0

12.5

14.0

33.5

*
**

1st TieBreak: F1+F2 =TB1
2nd Tiebreak: D = TB2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND DOG LOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro

Donna Schoech & Dylan

10

4

3.0

3.5

4.0

3.5

3.5

3.5

4.0

3.5

14.0

14.5

42.5

Pro

Lawrence Frederick & Happy Girl

0

7

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.0

4.5

4.5

4.5

16.0

17.5

40.5

Pro

Lara Goldberg & Jazz

6

3

2.5

3.0

2.5

2.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

10.0

12.0

31.0

AMATEUR DIVISION

D1

D1

D1

OC

D2

D2

D2

 

 

 

 

 

TOT

1

John Macmillan & Sparky

12

10

12

16

10

-

10

 

 

 

 

 

70

2

John Arnett & Astro

6

8

-

5

8

8

8

 

 

 

 

 

43

3

Mark Miller & Nike

4

6

4

12

6

6

4

 

 

 

 

 

42

4

Keith McGriff & Storm

-

10

-

9

10

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

5

David Fletcher & Push Start

4

-

4

3

6

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

25

6

Alexa Miller & Skywalker

4

-

-

4

4

4

-

 

 

 

 

 

16

T-7

Amy Glaze & Levi

4

2

-

5

-

4

-

 

 

 

 

 

15

T-7

Mark Stogdan & Tass

-

-

-

7

8

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

15

8

Danny Venegas & Roxy

6

-

-

2

6

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

14

9

Scott Crawford & Riley

-

-

-

1

4

4

-

 

 

 

 

 

9

10

Robert Robinson & Dublin

-

-

-

2

-

-

4

 

 

 

 

 

6

S

Danny Venegas & Buster

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

SECOND DOG LOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro

T Duncan & One Eyed Abey

-

6

-

8

6

-

8

 

 

 

 

 

28

AM

David Fletcher & Joe

-

6

-

5

-

6

6

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

  EVENTS LEGEND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

  Distance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC

  Obstacle Course

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

  Freestyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 JUDGING CATEGORIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Catch Ratio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

Artistic Impression

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

Routine Complexity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Disc Dog Aptitude